2008–2009 Courses

Fall 2008

(This is a preliminary list and is subject to change. Please consult with your advisor before making any plans that could affect graduation.)

Lower Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 002: Contemporary Moral Issues (Instructor: R. Jeshion)
  • Philosophy 003: Ethics and the Meaning of Life (Instructor: M. Wrathall)
  • Philosophy 007: Introduction to Critical Thinking (Instructor: L. Wright)
  • Philosophy 009: Biomedical Ethics (Instructor: C. Macnamara)

Upper Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 100: Sophomore-Junior Seminar (Instructor: C. Siewert)
  • Philosophy 116: Business Ethics (Instructor: Staff)
  • Philosophy 121T: Heidegger (Instructor: W. Bracken)
  • Philosophy 122E: Ancient Philosophy (Instructor: D. Glidden)
  • Philosophy 122F: Medieval Philosophy (Instructor: P. Hoffman)
  • Philosophy 130: Theory of Knowledge (Instructor: P. Graham)
  • Philosophy 132: Philosophy of Language (Instructor: P. Graham)
  • Philosophy 152: 20th Century Continental Philosophy (Instructor M. Wrathall)
  • Philosophy 161: Ethics (Instructor: A. Reath)

Law and Society Courses: None.

Graduate Courses:

  • Philosophy 221T: Heidegger (Instructor: W. Bracken)
  • Philosophy 222E: Ancient Philosophy (Instructor: D. Glidden)
  • Philosophy 222F: Medieval Philosophy (Instructor: P. Hoffman)
  • Philosophy 230: Theory of Knowledge (P. Graham)
  • Philosophy 232: Philosophy of Language (Instructor: P. Graham)
  • Philosophy 252: 20th Century Continental Philosophy (Instructor M. Wrathall)
  • Philosophy 261: Ethics (Instructor: A. Reath)
  • Philosophy 275C: First-Year Proseminar: Moral Philosophy (Instructor: A. Reath)
  • Philosophy 280: Philosophical Problems: Gadamer (Instructor: G. Warnke)
  • Philosophy 282: Individual Philosophers: Early Heiddegger (Instructor: W. Bracken)
    • Course description: The central philosophical claim of Heidegger’s mature early work is the thesis that the meaning (or sense) of being is time. This seminar will focus on Heidegger’s uncompleted attempt to develop and defend this thesis in Division II of Being and Time and Part Two of The Basic Problems of Phenomenology.
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: Jonathan Dancy (Instructor: G. Watson)

Also:

  • Philosophy 270: Philosophy Colloquia (Instructor: M. Nelson)
  • Philosophy 400: Research and Professional Development Workshop (Instructor: R. Jeshion)

Winter 2009

(This is a preliminary list and is subject to change. Please consult with your advisor before making any plans that could affect graduation.)

Lower Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 001: Introduction to Philosophy (Instructor: H. Wettstein)
  • Philosophy 003: Ethics and the Meaning of Life (Instructor: A. Reath)
  • Philosophy 007: Introduction to Critical Thinking (Instructor: J. Cressotti)
  • Philosophy 008: Introduction to Logic (Instructor: W. Bracken)
  • Philosophy 030i: Early Modern Philosophy (Instructor: P. Hoffman)

Upper Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 100: Sophomore-Junior Seminar (Instructor: J. Fischer)
  • Philosophy 110: Asian Philosophy (Instructor: L. Raphals)
  • Philosophy 111: Philosophy, Film, and Reflective Pop Culture (Instructor: M. Wrathall)
  • Philosophy 115: Care of the Soul (Instructor: D. Glidden)
  • Philosophy 116: Business Ethics (Instructor: J. Affolter)
  • Philosophy 119: Economics and Philosophy (Instructor: Pattanaik)
  • Philosophy 120i: Ancient Philosophy (Instructor: D. Glidden)
  • Philosophy 121n: Kant (Instructor: P. Keller)
  • Philosophy 122r: Origins of Analytic Philosophy (Instructor: E. Reck)
  • Philosophy 124: Formal Logic (Instructor: M. Nelson)
  • Philosophy 127: Advanced Topics in Logic (Instructor: M. Nelson)
  • Philosophy 130: Theory of Knowledge (Instructor: P. Graham)
  • Philosophy 169e: Ethics (Instructor: C. MacNamara)
  • Philosophy 171: Feminist Bioethics (Instructor C. MacNamara)
  • Philosophy 193: Senior Seminar (Instructor: L. Wright)

Law and Society Courses:

  • Law and Society 100: Introduction to Law and Society (Instructor: C. Cranor)
  • Law and Society 193: Senior Seminar in Law and Society (Instructor: E. Shumann)

Graduate Courses:

  • Philosophy 220i: Ancient Philosophy (Instructor: D. Glidden)
  • Philosophy 221n: Kant (Instructor: P. Keller)
  • Philosophy 222r: Origins of Analytic Philosophy (Instructor: E. Reck)
  • Philosophy 230: Theory of Knowledge (P. Graham)
  • Philosophy 275A: First-Year Proseminar: Metaphysics and Epistemology (Instructor: L. Wright)
  • Philosophy 282: Heiddegger (Instructor: M. Wrathall)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy (Instructor: A. Jaworska)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: Epistemology (Instructor: P. Graham)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: John Perry (Instructors: R. Jeshion and H. Wettstein)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: Kant, Critique of Pure Reason (Instructor: P. Keller)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: Experimental Philosophy (Instructor: J. Fischer)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: Time and Free Will (Instructor: J. Perry)

Also:

  • Philosophy 270: Philosophy Colloquia (Instructor: M. Wrathall)
  • Philosophy 400: Research and Professional Development Workshop (Instructor: R. Jeshion)

Spring 2009

(This is a preliminary list and is subject to change. Please consult with your advisor before making any plans that could affect graduation.)

Lower Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 001: Introduction to Philosophy (Instructor: D. Glidden)
  • Philosophy 005: Evil (Instructor: M. Nelson)
  • Philosophy 007: Introduction to Critical Thinking (Instructor: L. Wright)
  • Philosophy 008: Introduction to Logic (Instructor: R. Hay)
  • Philosophy 030j: Late Modern Philosophy (Instructor: P. Hoffman)

Upper Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 100: Sophomore-Junior Seminar (Instructor: J. Fischer)
  • Philosophy 100: Sophomore-Junior Seminar: Well-Being (Instructor: A. Jaworska)
  • Philosophy 116: Business Ethics (Instructor: J. Affolter)
  • Philosophy 121o: Hegel (Instructor: P. Keller)
  • Philosophy 122n: 19th Century Philosophy (Instructor: W. Bracken)
  • Philosophy 125: Intermediate Logic (Instructor: E. Reck)
  • Philosophy 132: Philosophy of Language (Instructor: R. Jeshion)
  • Philosophy 134: Philosophy of Mind (Instructor: P. Hoffman)
  • Philosophy 135: Philosophy of Psychology (Instructor: A. Capuano)
  • Philosophy 151: Existentialism (Instructor: W. Bracken)
  • Philosophy 159: Philosophy of Religion (Instructor: H. Wettstein)
  • Philosophy 165: Philosophy of Law (Instructor: C. Lay)
  • Philosophy 168: Ethics and Families (Instructor: A. Capuano)
  • Philosophy 169g: Topics in Value Theory (Instructor: R. Sanchez)
  • Philosophy 173: Philosophy of Sex and Sexuality (Instructor: H. Long)
  • Philosophy 193: Senior Seminar: The Moral Status of Human Beings (Instructor: A. Jaworska)

Law and Society Courses:

  • Law and Society 193: Senior Seminar in Law and Society (Instructor: C. Cranor)
  • Law and Society 193: Senior Seminar in Law and Society (Instructor: E. Shumann)

Graduate Courses:

  • Philosophy 234: Philosophy of Mind (Instructor: P. Hoffman)
  • Philosophy 251: Existentialism (Instructor: W. Bracken)
  • Philosophy 259: Philosophy of Religion (Instructor: H. Wettstein)
  • Philosophy 275b: First-Year Proseminar: Metaphysics and Epistemology (Instructor: M. Nelson)
  • Philosophy 280: Seminar in Philosophical Problems (Instructor: E. Reck)
  • Philosophy 282: Individual Philosophers: Nietzsche (Instructor: M. Clark)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy (Instructor: E. Schwitzgebel)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy (Instructor: J. Perry)

Also:

  • Philosophy 270: Philosophy Colloquia (Instructor: M. Wrathall)
  • Philosophy 400: Research and Professional Development Workshop (Instructor: R. Jeshion)