2010-2011 Courses

Fall 2010

Lower Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 005: Evil  (Instructor: E. Schwitzgebel)
  • Philosophy 007: Introduction to Critical Thinking (Instructor: B. Bracken)
  • Philosophy 009: Biomedical Ethics (Instructor: C. Macnamara)
  • Philosophy 010: Language, Mind and Reality (Instructor: P. Graham)

Upper Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 100: Sophomore-Junior Seminar (Instructor:   A. Jaworska)
  • Philosophy 100: Sophomore-Junior Seminar (Instructor: A. Capuano)
  • Philosophy 116: Business Ethics (Instructor: B. Bracken)
  • Philosophy 124: Formal Logic (Instructor: M. Nelson)
  • Philosophy 131: 20th Century Analytic Philosophy (Instructor: L. Wright)
  • Philosophy 132: Philosophy of Language (Instructor: P. Graham)
  • Philosophy 134: Philosophy of Mind  (Instructor: E. Schwitzgebel)
  • Philosophy 159: Philosophy of Religion (Instructor: H. Wettstein)
  • Philosophy 161: Ethic (Instructor: A. Reath)
  • Philosophy 169F: Topics in Value Theory (Instructor: P. Keller)

Law and Society Courses:

  • Law and Society 100: Introduction to Law and Society (Instructor: C. Cranor)

Graduate Courses:

  • Philosophy 275a: First-Year Proseminar: Metaphysics and Epistemology (Instructor: H. Wettstein, Mondays  2:10–5:00pm)
  • Philosophy 282: Seminar in Individual Philosophers (Instructor:  A. Reath, Tuesdays 2:10-5:00pm)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: Wittgenstein’s On Certainty (Instructor: J. Perry, Mondays 11:10-2:00 pm).
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: Caring and Practical Reasoning (Instructor: M. Nelson, Thursdays 2:10–5:00pm).
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: (Instructor: A. Jaworska, Thursdays 11:10–2:00pm)

Also:

  • Philosophy 270: Philosophy Colloquia (Instructor; M. Wrathall, occasional Wednesdays 3:10–5:00pm)
  • Philosophy 400: Research and Professional Development Workshop (Instructor: occasional Wednesdays 3:10–5:00pm)

Winter 2011

(This is a preliminary list and is subject to change. Please consult with your advisor before making any plans that could affect graduation.) See also this spreadsheet, which contains course times and locations

Lower Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 001: Introduction to Philosophy (Instructor: J. Fischer)
  • Philosophy 002: Moral Issues (Instructor: A. Capuano)
  • Philosophy 003: Ethics/Meaning of Life (Instructor: A. Reath)
  • Philosophy 005: Evil  (Instructor: M. Nelson)
  • Philosophy 007: Introduction to Critical Thinking (Instructor: L. Wright)
  • Philosophy 008: Logic (Instructor: E. Reck)

Upper Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 100: Sophomore-Junior Seminar (Instructor:  B. Bracken
  • Philosophy 113: God (Instructor: H. Wettstein)
  • Philosophy 115: The Care of the Soul (Instructor: D. Glidden)
  • Philosophy 120e: Ancient Philosophy: Plato (Instructor: D. Glidden)
  • Philosophy 121s: Majors Philosophers: Freud (Instructor: B. Bracken)
  • Philosophy 122m: Topics in History of Philosophy: Moral Theories of Hume and Kant  (Instructor: A. Reath)
  • Philosophy 125: Intermediate Logic (Instructor: E. Reck)
  • Philosophy 130: Theory of Knowledge (Instructor: P. Graham)
  • Philosophy 150: Philosophy in Literature (Instructor: H. Wettstein)
  • Philosophy 151: Existentialism (Instructor: M. Wrathall)
  • Philosophy 165: Philosophy of Law (Instructor: A. Jaworska)
  • Philosophy 167: Biomedical Ethics (Instructor: C. Macnamara)
  • Philosophy 193: Senior Seminar (Instructor: E. Schwitzgebel)

Law and Society Courses:

  • Law and Society 193: Senior Seminar in Law and Society (Instructor: C. Cranor)

Graduate Courses:

  • Philosophy 275a: First-Year Proseminar: (Instructor: M. Nelson)
  • Philosophy 281: Philosophical Texts: (Instructor: P. Keller)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: Self (Instructor: J. Perry)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: (Instructor: C. Macnamara)

Also:

  • Philosophy 270: Philosophy Colloquia (Instructor; C. Macnamara, occasional Wednesdays 3:10–5:00pm)
  • Philosophy 272: Workshop in Philosophy (Instructor: M. Wrathall)
  • Philosophy 400: Research and Professional Development Workshop (Instructor: occasional Wednesdays 3:10–5:00pm)

Spring 2011

(This is a preliminary list and is subject to change. Please consult with your advisor before making any plans that could affect graduation.) See also this spreadsheet, which contains course times and locations.

Lower Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 001: Introduction to Philosophy (Instructor: P. Keller)
  • Philosophy 002: Moral Issues (Instructor: J. Fischer)
  • Philosophy 006: Reason, Belief & Truth (Instructor: A. Capuano)
  • Philosophy 007: Introduction to Critical Thinking (Instructor: L. Wright)
  • Philosophy 008: Logic (Instructor: E. Reck)
  • Philosophy 030e: Introduction to the History of Philosophy: Hellenic Philosophy: Pre-Socratics through Aristotle (Instructor: M. Georger)

Upper Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 111: Film/Pop Culture (Instructor: D. Glidden)
  • Philosophy 121o: Majors Philosophers: Hegel (Instructor: P. Keller)
  • Philosophy 122e: Topics in History of Philosophy: Ancient Philosophy  (Instructor: D. Glidden)
  • Philosophy 137: Philosophy of Science (Instructor: E. Schwitzgebel)
  • Philosophy 140: Topics in Metaphysics (Instructor: B. Bracken)
  • Philosophy 152: 20th Century Continental (Instructor: M. Wrathall)
  • Philosophy 164: Justice (Instructor: B. Bracken)

Law and Society Courses:

Graduate Courses:

  • Philosophy 275a: First-Year Proseminar: (Instructor: J. Fischer)
  • Philosophy 280: Seminar in Philsophical Problems (Instructor: E. Reck)
  • Philosophy 282: Seminar in Individual Philosophers (Instructor: M. Clark)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: Self (Instructor: L. Wright)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: (Instructor: M. Wrathall)

Also:

  • Philosophy 270: Philosophy Colloquia (Instructor; C. Macnamara, occasional Wednesdays 3:10–5:00pm)
  • Philosophy 272: Workshop in Philosophy (Instructor: M. Wrathall)
  • Philosophy 400: Research and Professional Development Workshop (Instructor: occasional Wednesdays 3:10–5:00pm)