2011-2012 Courses

Fall 2011

Lower Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 002: Contemporary Moral Issues (Instructor: Staff)
  • Philosophy 007: Introduction to Critical Thinking (Instructor: W. Bracken)
  • Philosophy 009: Biomedical Ethics (Instructor: C. Macnamara)
  • Philosophy 010: Language, Mind and Reality (Instructor: P. Graham)

Upper Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 116: Business Ethics (Instructor: W. Bracken)
  • Philosophy 120G: Ancient Philosophy (Instructor: Muller)
  • Philosophy 121N: Kant (Instructor: P. Keller)
  • Philosophy 124: Formal Logic (Instructor: M. Nelson)
  • Philosophy 134: Philosophy of Mind  (Instructor: E. Schwitzgebel)
  • Philosophy 135: Philosophy of Psychology (Instructor: P. Graham)
  • Philosophy 161: Ethic (Instructor: Staff)

Law and Society Courses:

  • Law and Society 100: Introduction to Law and Society (Instructor: C. Cranor)
  • Law and Society 193: Senior Seminar in Law and Society (Instructor: C. Cranor)

Graduate Courses:

  • Philosophy 275a: First-Year Proseminar: (Instructor: E. Reck, Friday  3:10–6:00pm)
  • Philosophy 282: Seminar in Individual Philosophers (Instructor:  M. Nelson, Tuesdays 12:40-3:30pm)
  • Philosophy 282: Seminar in Individual Philosophers (Instructor: A. Reath, Thursdays 12:40-3:30 pm).
  • Philosophy 282: Seminar in Individual Philosophers(Instructor: P. Keller, Wednesdays 12:10–3:00pm).

Also:

  • Philosophy 270: Philosophy Colloquia (Instructor; C. MacNamara, occasional Wednesdays 3:10–5:00pm)
  • Philosophy 400: Research and Professional Development Workshop (Instructor: occasional Wednesdays 3:10–5:00pm)

Winter 2012

(This is a preliminary list and is subject to change. Please consult with your advisor before making any plans that could affect graduation.)

Lower Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 001: Introduction to Philosophy (Instructor: H. Wettstein)
  • Philosophy 003: Ethics/Meaning of Life (Instructor: A. Reath)
  • Philosophy 005: Evil  (Instructor: M. Nelson)
  • Philosophy 007: Introduction to Critical Thinking (Instructor: L. Wright)
  • Philosophy 008: Logic (Instructor: E. Reck)

Upper Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 100: Sophomore-Junior Seminar (Instructor:  Muller)
  • Philosophy 121Q: Nietzsche (Instructor: M. Clark)
  • Philosophy 122O: Kant and Post Kantian European Moral Philosophy (Instructor: P. Keller)
  • Philosophy 126: Advance Logic (Instructor: E. Reck)
  • Philosophy 132: Philosophy of Language (Instructor: P. Graham)
  • Philosophy 138: Agency (Instructor: A. Reath)
  • Philosophy 152: Twentieth Century Continental Philosophy (Instructor: P. Keller)
  • Philosophy 159: Philosophy of Religion (Instructor: H. Wettstein)
  • Philosophy 163: Political Philosophy (Instructor: M. Nelson)
  • Philosophy 165: Philosophy of Law (Instructor: C. Cranor)
  • Philosophy 167: Biomedical Ethics (Instructor: C. Macnamara)
  • Philosophy 168: Ethics and Family (Instructor: Staff)
  • Philosophy 169I: Social Philosophy (Instructor: D. Glidden)

Law and Society Courses:

  • Law and Society 193: Senior Seminar in Law and Society (Instructor: C. Cranor)

Graduate Courses:

  • Philosophy 275b: First-Year Proseminar: (Instructor: J. Fischer)
  • Philosophy 282: Seminar in Individual Philosophers (Instructor: J. Perry)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: (Instructor: P. Graham)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: (Instructor: C. Macnamara)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: (Instructor: E. Schwitzgebel)

Also:

  • Philosophy 270: Philosophy Colloquia (Instructor; C. Macnamara, occasional Wednesdays 3:10–5:00pm)
  • Philosophy 400: Research and Professional Development Workshop (Instructor: occasional Wednesdays 3:10–5:00pm)

Spring 2012

(This is a preliminary list and is subject to change. Please consult with your advisor before making any plans that could affect graduation.)

Lower Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 001: Introduction to Philosophy (Instructor: J. Fischer)
  • Philosophy 002: Moral Issues (Instructor: J. Fischer)
  • Philosophy 005: Evil (Instructor: E. Schwitzgebel)
  • Philosophy 007: Introduction to Critical Thinking (Instructor: L. Wright)
  • Philosophy 008: Logic (Instructor: E. Reck)
  • Philosophy 030E: Introduction to the History of Philosophy: Hellenic Philosophy: Pre-Socratics through Aristotle (Instructor: Muller)

Upper Division Courses:

  • Philosophy 100: Sophomore-Junior Seminar (Instructor: L. Wright)
  • Philosophy 111: Philosophy, Film, and Reflective Popular Culture (Instructor: H. Wettstein)
  • Philosophy 116: Business Ethics  (Instructor: D. Glidden)
  • Philosophy 122E: Ancient Philosophy (Instructor: D. Glidden)
  • Philosophy 169E: Ethics (Instructor: C. MacNamara)
  • Philosophy 169F: Aesthetics (Instructor: H. Wettstein)
  • Philosophy 193: Senior Seminar (Instructor: J. Perry)

Law and Society Courses:

  • Law and Society 193: Senior Seminar in Law and Society (Instructor: P. Gorecki)

Graduate Courses:

  • Philosophy 275c: First-Year Proseminar: (Instructor: J. Perry)
  • Philosophy 282: Seminar in Individual Philosophers (Instructor: M. Clark)
  • Philosophy 282: Seminar in Individual Philosophers (Instructor: Muller)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: (Instructor: H. Wettstein)
  • Philosophy 283: Contemporary Philosophy: (Instructor: A. Jaworska)

Also:

  • Philosophy 270: Philosophy Colloquia (Instructor; C. Macnamara, occasional Wednesdays 3:10–5:00pm)
  • Philosophy 400: Research and Professional Development Workshop (Instructor: occasional Wednesdays 3:10–5:00pm)