Departmental Awards

 

Oliver & Carol Johnson Endowed Award

Awarded annually to an undergraduate student who is committed to undertaking graduate studies, preferably in Philosophy. The recipient must be a senior majoring in philosophy.

Past Recipients

  • 2014-2015 – Ji Woong Kwak
  • 2013-2014 – Leonard de Leon
  • 2012-2013– Katharine Henshaw
  • 2011-2012 – Kevin Leo Harrison
  • 2009-2010 – Edward Haven
  • 2006-2007 – Jeffrey Mark Haynes
  • 2005-2006 – Casey April Hall
  • 2004-2005 – Ryan Taylor Fanselow
  • 2003-2004 – Daryl Bird
  • 2002-2003 – Brandon Johns
  • 2001-2002 – Mary Amschel & Samuel Layton
  • 2000-2001 – Jason Hauschild
  • 1999-2000 – Nathan Placencia
  • 1998-1999 – Dawn Fang

Oliver Johnson Essay Award

Awarded annually to students on the basis of an essay submitted to the Department of Philosophy that is substantially philosophical. The recipient must be an undergraduate student in any major.

  • Oliver Johnson Essay Award

Past Recipients

  • 2014-2015 – Melissa Mikail & Brandon Yusuf
  • 2013-2014 – Leonard de Leon
  • 2011-2012 – Richard Anthony Tanner
  • 2006-2007 – Nowah James Fonosch
  • 2005-2006 – Casey A. Hall
  • 2004-2005 – Ryan Taylor Fanselow
  • 2003-2004 – Robert Harada
  • 2002-2003 – George Montanez
  • 2001-2002 – Mary Amschel
  • 2000-2001 – Jason Hauschild
  • 1999-2000 – Denise Durance

Harrah Prize in Applied Philosophy

Awarded annually to students on the basis of an essay submitted to the Department of Philosophy that demonstrates outstanding work in applied philosophy. The amount awarded is approximately $500.

  • *** Harrah Prize ***

Past Recipients

  • 2013-2014 – Megan Stotts
  • 2012-2013 – Monique Wonderly
  • 2011-2012 – John Ramsey
  • 2010-2011 – Philip Swenson
  • 2009-2010 – Monique Wonderly & John Ramsey
  • 2006-2007 – Gustavo Llaroll
  • 2005-2006 – Jessica Ludescher & Richard Doan
  • 2003-2004 – Matt Talbert
  • 2002-2003 – David Strauss & Nathan Westbrook
  • 1999-2000 – Jeremiah Burke

Departmental Teaching Excellence Award

Awarded annually by the Philosophy Department to graduate students who have demonstrated exceptional teaching skills.

Past Recipients

  • 2016-2017 – Taylor Cyr & David Shope
  • 2014-2015 – Zachary Bachman & Patrick Londen
  • 2013-2014 – Max Murphey & Justin White
  • 2012-2013 – Chris McVey & Justin White
  • 2011-2012 – Ben Mitchell-Yellin, Courtney Morris & Max Murphey
  • 2010-2011 – Courtney Morris, Monique Wonderly & Heinrick Hellwig
  • 2009-2010 – Michael Goerger
  • 2008-2009 – Samantha Matherne & Courtney Morris
  • 2006-2007 – Elizabeth Silverstein
  • 2005-2006 – Neal Tognazzini
  • 2003-2004 – Joshua Bright
  • 2002-2003 – Rachel Jenkins
  • 2001-2002 – Rico Vitz & Dan Speak
  • 2000-2001 – Dillon Emerick & Glen Pettigrove
  • 1999-2000 – Zachary Fish
  • 1998-1999 – Tom Donovan
  • 1997-1998 – Chris Gilbert

Carl F. Cranor Award

This award is granted by Dr. Carl Cranor to an outstanding student in Law & Society.

Past Recipients

  • 2014-2015 – Melissa Mikail
  • 2012-2013 – Nikhil Vashee
  • 2011-2012 – John David Halcomb
  • 2010-2011 – Kristina Frolova
  • 2008-2009 – Vanessa Carolyn Bryan
  • 2007-2008 – William Severus Simpson
  • 2006-2007 – Jessica Bryan Coffield
  • 2004-2005 – Khaleedan Sabreen Salahuddin
  • 2003-2004 – Jacob Evans
  • 2002-2003 – Laila Kepler
  • 2001-2002 – Daniel Roberts
  • 2000-2001 – Gold Okolugbo
  • 1999-2000 – Benito Delfin
  • 1998-1999 – Michael Kanterakis

TADP Outstanding Teaching Assistant

Awarded annually by the Grad Success Teaching Assistant Development Program.

Past Recipients

  • 2016-2017 – Zachary Bachman, David Beglin, and Victor Guerra
  • 2015-2016 – Zachary Bachman, Jonah Nagashima, and Meredith McFadden
  • 2014-2015 – Chris McVey & Max Murphey
  • 2013-2014 – Courtney Morris
  • 2010-2011 – Heinrik Hellwig & Monique Wonderly
  • 2009-2010 – Michael Goerger
  • 2008-2009 – Samantha Matherne & Courtney Morris
  • 2007-2008 – Michael Goerger
  • 2006-2007 – Elizabeth Hamilton
  • 2005-2006 – Jeffrey Yim
  • 2004-2005 – Amy Lynn MacArthur & Jessica Ludescher
  • 2003-2004 – Scott Dixon
  • 2002-2003 – Joshua Rust
  • 2001-2002 – Ryan Dillon Emerick & Rachel Jenkins
  • 2000-2001 – Jeff Salbato
  • 1999-2000 – Jeremiah Burke
  • 1998-1999 – J. Jeremy Wisnewski
  • 1997-1998 – Laura Bruce